Privacy policy

Kennedy Tradings Limited respects the privacy of anyone who uses the company's website, including but not limited to our partners' products and services (hereinafter referred to as "services"). We will ensure that the personal data collected, transmitted, stored and used will be processed in accordance with the "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance" (hereinafter referred to as the "Ordinance"), Chapter 486 of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. If you provide personal information to us, it is deemed to agree to this privacy policy.

 

Purpose and usage of collecting personal data

 

You do not need to provide any personal information to browse or use this website. When you register to use our services or online content, we will collect your personal information to enable us to provide services to you. You can refuse to provide us with personal information, but in this case, we may not be able to provide services to you. By providing your personal information, you agree to our use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy statement.

The personal data collected by the company from you may be used for the following purposes (including but not limited to):

 

  • Identify your identity and any accounts you open

  • To provide you with services

  • Verify identity

  • Determine and verify your eligibility for discounts and promotions on goods and services

  • Process applications and update partner products and services on your behalf

  • Handle payment instructions related to services or collect arrears for you

  • Let this website store your personal information so that you don’t need to re-enter relevant information every time you buy a product

  • Processing orders, billing and fulfilling orders

  • Direct marketing of our services (see the "Direct Marketing" section for details)

  • Directly promote the products and services of our business partners (see the "Direct Promotion" section for details)

  • Design the services you need

  • Conduct market research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis

  • Conduct program ratings survey and analysis

  • Carry out customer data analysis and analyze your shopping preferences

  • Let you choose to participate in the interactive features of the services we provide you, including identifying your friends, communicating with them and sharing your shopping experience

  • Recommend to you about our services or the goods or services you are interested in

  • Design our website and content to cater to your specific preferences

  • Provide you with customer service

  • Handle your complaints and account enquiries, claims and/or litigation against the company or any party

  • Prevent and stop fraud

  • Audit purpose

  • Disclosure in accordance with applicable laws, rules and regulations

  • Any other purposes directly related to the original purpose of collecting personal data

Types of personal data collected

 

The personal data collected on this website may include (including but not limited to):

 

  1. Your personal data and contact information, such as name, gender, date of birth, ID number, phone number, social media link, email address, residential address, mailing address and/or billing address;

  2. Your account information, such as the first 6 digits and last 4 digits of the credit card account number or user account number;

  3. Details of your payment transaction with the merchant;

  4. Your family income and personal interests; and

  5. Your computer or mobile device's IP address, real-time location data, browser settings, browsing history and/or other Internet-recorded data; and

  6. The phone number and email address contained in your phone book (when you use the interactive function of the service we provide you). We will notify you when you accept our service. When you provide data to us, you confirm that you have obtained consent from the contact person in the phone book.

 

Confidentiality, disclosure and security of personal information

 

 The personal data collected and held by the company will be treated confidentially; however, if it is necessary to perform legal responsibilities in accordance with the provisions or requirements of the law, or provide services to you, or perform the original purpose of collecting personal data or a directly related purpose , The company may disclose such information to the following persons (regardless of whether they are in Hong Kong or outside Hong Kong):

  • Competent courts, law enforcement agencies, or other government statutory or regulatory agencies, agencies or organizations

  • The company’s contact companies, partners, sellers or contractors, agents or other service providers who participate in service sales and marketing or administration, or provide goods/services

  • Any other person who is responsible for the confidentiality of the company, including company group members, information technology consultants, data processing contractors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers who have promised to keep such information confidential

  • Banks, financial institutions, insurance companies, credit card issuing companies or debt collection service companies

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information sent by you or posted on our website or any part of the website, with the exception of personal data, are deemed to be voluntarily provided to the company in the form of non-confidential and non-proprietary information. We have the right to use, copy, disclose, transmit, publish and/or publish such information in other places, including but not limited to providing such information for the development and promotion of services and to meet the needs of customers. To any contact company.

 

We may share non-personal data publicly, including but not limited to anonymous data and aggregated data related to sales transactions, user traffic, logistics and warehouse performance, and may share with our partners, including but not limited to Existing and potential business partners, sellers or contractors who provide goods/services, start-up entrepreneurs and academics, etc.

 

The company will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal data we hold are stored in a reliable, safe and secure place.


We will try our best to keep all personal data collected confidential. However, please understand that it is impossible for us to guarantee the security of the transmitted data.

 

If you purchase insurance products or other products or services from our partners, your personal data will be sent to the partners and your personal data will be used, processed and retained in accordance with the partners' privacy policies. This is beyond our control. For details, please refer to the partner's privacy policy.

 

 

Retention of personal data

 

If you choose or provide a user identification code, password or any other information as part of the security program, you must treat this information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party. If your mobile phone number is used for account login, you should ensure that when your mobile phone number is changed or returned to the mobile telecommunications operator, you can log in to your account in "Account Information" to update it in time. This is very important to ensure that your account information will not be accessed by third parties who may have obtained the right to use the mobile phone number you have returned. You are responsible for protecting your account in this specific way. We are not responsible for this.

 

Unless the law requires the company to keep your personal data for a specific period of time, the company will only store the personal data until the original purpose of collecting the personal data is achieved, or the purpose directly related to it.

 

Direct promotion

 

The company may use the personal data collected from you to send messages, discounts, publicity and market quotations. In this regard, the company needs to obtain your consent. We can contact you via email, mobile application notifications, social media links, SMS, text/image/video messages, phone calls or emails. The company holds your name, email address, phone number, contact address, social media links, product and service portfolio information, transaction patterns and behaviors, browsing records, program viewing habits, and personal interests. The company can use the relevant information for direct To promote our services, as well as the products and services of our business partners or advertising partners, or the products or service categories of the merchants, including but not limited to food and beverages, groceries, household products, personal care and health care, skin care and Cosmetics, maternal and child products, pet products, electronic appliances, home furnishings, food, drink and entertainment, sports travel, toys and books, telecommunications, media and entertainment, fashion and clothing, jewelry, luxury goods and for charity, culture, public welfare or health Solicit donations or contributions, such as products, services or projects that may be of interest to you.

 

If you do not want to receive any direct marketing communications from us and our partners, you can update your preferences at any time through your registered account or the unsubscribe link provided by us. After receiving your notification, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes and will not charge you for this.

 

Usage of "Cookies"

 

"Cookies" is a small text file that is stored on your computer (or other electronic device) when you enter the company's web pages and mobile applications. We use "cookies" files on this page to:

 

  • Identify you when you browse this website and mobile apps

  • Obtain information about your preferences, access and browsing behavior, online activities and Internet usage

  • Keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and assist you through the checkout procedures

  • Conduct research and statistical analysis to help us improve our services and better understand the requirements and interests of visitors and visitors

  • Provide advertisements tailored to your personal interests and carry out promotions and advertising plans for us, our business partners and advertisers more effectively

  • Make your online activities more efficient and better experience

  • Make security measures more stringent

 

The information we obtain using "cookies" files may not contain your personal information. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic devices (such as IP address, browser settings, browsing history and/or other Internet log information), it may not be able to identify you. Since non-personal data is mixed with personal data, we treat the data as personal data in terms of privacy policy. Under certain circumstances, we may collect your personal data, but it must be voluntarily provided by you by filling out an online form, or when you purchase goods or use services on our website and mobile applications.

 

If you do not allow the use of "cookies" files, you can make adjustments on the Internet browser and electronic devices. If you disable the "cookie" file, you know that you may not be able to use certain functions of our web pages and mobile applications.

Connect to the web

 

This privacy policy statement only applies to the company's website. Our web pages may contain connection points to other websites and web pages. Whenever you activate any of these connection URLs, for example, click on the connection section of any advertiser, you have left our website and mobile application; and you leave our website and mobile application to any other parties Any personal information or any other information provided is not within the control of the company. You must bear all the risks of browsing or using other websites.

 

Access and correction of personal data

If you have any questions about the company's privacy policy, or intend to access or correct your personal data, you can notify us in writing at the following address:

 

Kennedy Tradings Limited

Room C4, 16/F, Wong King Industrial Building, San Po Kong, Kowloon, Hong Kong

 

In accordance with the regulations, the company reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the relevant data access request.

 

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly and updated on the website.